QUESTION

When selling a home in NY State, are you required to leave the washer and dryer with the home?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2012 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Office of Walter Jennings, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It depends on what is in your contract. If it doesn't state what appliances are to be left in the house then you can take them.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters