QUESTION

When selling a house; what happens if you change your mind and decide you don't want to sell? Can you get out of the deal before the closing date ????

Asked on May 11th, 2017 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection Attorney serving Vero Beach, FL at Charles H. Sanford Law Offices P.L.
Update Your Profile
Sir/Madame, Your rights are determined by the terms of any signed contract. Many contracts have contingencies that allow termination, however, most contingencies or termination rights favor the Buyer, not the Seller. Each case is different and depends upon the terms of the contract. However, mere changing one's mind does not permit a Seller to avoid his contractual obligations to sell the property. You should be cautious; if you default, Buyers can seek remedies such as specific performance, damages, attorney's fees and costs.
Answered on May 12th, 2017 at 8:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters