QUESTION

When someone sells their mobile home, how long do they have to leave?

Asked on Oct 25th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I just bought a mobile home and the seller is leaving but his girlfriend is refusing to leave. I need to know if legally she can do that.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
If you purchased the mobile home and have the deed, then she has to leave. Call law enforcement to assist.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2016 at 6:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters