QUESTION

when you inherit a property and your under age at the time. When you turn 18 do the oversea suppose to turn the property over to you?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2012 on Real Estate - Illinois
More details to this question:
Me and my sister inherited a property from our parent after passing but we were under age. When we turn 18 the property was never released to us and still to this day the property is still not release to us and we are 25 and 26 years old. Now the property have a loan on it that was took out by the oversea and her name and her sister name is on the property with me and my sister how is that possible when we inherited it. What can we do to take back what belong to us?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James B. Spina
It depends on how you "inherited the property.  Was it left to you in a will, without a will, or in a trust?
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters