QUESTION

When you live and take care of people for 10+ years and they sell the home you all lived in, do I have any rights?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Not unless you were a tenant who was supposed to pay rent. Transfers of ownership of real property must be in writing. They my have thought letting you live there free was in exchange for taking care of them.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2016 at 4:53 AM

Report Abuse
Absent any unusual circumstances or a writing to the contrary, if you are on a month to month tenancy, then the only right you would have would be to receive the 60 day notice to vacate.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2016 at 4:52 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2016 at 4:52 AM

Report Abuse
You have no rights unless there is a legal conveyance of ownership.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2016 at 5:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters