QUESTION

When you own a property solely in your name prior to marriage, does it become marital or joint property after marriage?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2016 on Real Estate - Maryland
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Upper Marlboro, MD at Joy P. Robinson, Esquire
Update Your Profile
Property you own prior to marriage generally does not become marital property in the state of Maryland.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2016 at 4:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters