QUESTION

When you rent, is it the landlord's responsibility to take care of repairs?

Asked on Jun 17th, 2020 on Real Estate - Ohio
More details to this question:
Our air conditioning isn't working properly, has a leak and doesn't hold a charge, isn't it the landlord's responsibility to get it fixed and if not and I as the tenant pay to have it fixed, do I have the right to take it off the rent??? My husband is disabled and we really need the air conditioning!!!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving South Euclid, OH at N.P. Weiss Law
Update Your Profile
It is usually the landlord's responsibility to repair the air conditioning. Check the terms of your lease on this. You do not have the ability to withhold rent. What you DO have the ability to do is deposit the rent with the court until the landlord has fixed the issue, or alternatively vacate the premises after giving them thirty days written notice.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2020 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters