QUESTION

Where do I begin? Need help in getting neighbor to repair his boundary retaining stone wall, which has become a dangerous nuisance to my property.

Asked on Aug 18th, 2017 on Residential Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
Stone boundary wall is deteriorating onto my backyard property below. Wall is holding up a small residential/commercial parking lot, which has a significant tunnel of a hole that you can see from my backyard. Large stones have and continue to fall into my backyard. The hole is becoming significantly larger with each precipitation. Extra large water runoff into backyard. Backyard ground is becoming soft and pleasurably unusable. Looks as if a possible sinkhole is looming. REPAIRS are needed. I have attempted contact with the owners to no avail. Owners are absent on the property. Property is a small apartment building rental, which uses the commercial parking lot for its tenants.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
One option is to make an insurance claim and let the insurance company sort it out.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2017 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters