QUESTION

Where do we start trying to sue an ex roommate and seeking justice for our name?

Asked on Nov 10th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
One of four of us was in charge of paying the rent every month. On the last three months, she stopped paying and didn't tell us. She promised to pay the collectors but never did. All of our names were on the lease. How can we get our names cleared from collections and this unjustly hold?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You will need to pay and then attempt to sue her for her share.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2016 at 4:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters