QUESTION

Where in the texas property code does it state that a landlord is only entitled to "actual damages" when a tennant breaks a lease?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2014 on Residential Real Estate - Texas
More details to this question:
I have looked through the texas property code and can not find this provision, but every website that I visit states that the Landlord is only entitled to "actual damages", meaning lost rent and actual verifiable re-leasing expenses. I'd like to read it for myself in the property code though. Could someone please point me to the chapter?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Marion Cain
The term "actual damages" is often broader than your definition indicates.  Real Property issues are controlled by the actual lease contract the parties signed.  Read it carefully. Often there is no duty to re-lease -- you may be required to pay the rest of the term -- if that is what your contract with the landlord says!! 
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters