QUESTION

which law suprceed the city law or hoa bylaws?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2017 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
I build this fence around my house aftering getting city approval but hoa are considering this a violation and want to fine me.so which law suprceed?city approval or hoa bylaws
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
Both apply, but you must abide by the HOA bylaws. Sorry.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2017 at 7:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters