QUESTION

While we were married my wife's parents bought a house for us and put it under there names and my wife's. now divorced am i entitled to anything

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2013 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
They are selling the house
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
It is unlikely unless your divorce decree addresses this property and designates you as an owner.   Otherwise the issue will be that you are not an owner of record but were you an intended owner at the time of purchase.  This will be a difficult fight to win.     Good luck.
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2013 at 3:10 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters