QUESTION

Who do I contact to get help with fueling a small claim if I have a person who owes me rent?

Asked on May 31st, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have numerous receipts of past rent. I have legal documentation that this person pledged to pay a fixed amount for rent. There was a time where this person did not have a job, and I paid for them to be on the lease. However, that person has taken advantage of my kindness and I want help in order to get the money that I am owed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Battle Creek, MI
1 Award
Your county district court has the small claims forms you need. Go to the district court, file out the forms, file them and pay the filing fee. The Court will serve the forms on the defendant and set a hearing date.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2017 at 11:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters