QUESTION

Who do I pay rent to when landlords go through a divorce

Asked on Dec 25th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
My renter's contract for a casita is signed by myself and the wife, listing her as the property manager and recipient of rent. I was told after I moved in that the husband and wife are divorcing. The wife is moving out and the husband is moving in. It is my understanding that right now, both the husband and wife are joint owners of the property. The wife told me that they are splitting their assets, and for some reason she gets the rent money awarded to her. The husband has shown me a copy of a letter his attorney wrote to the wife stating that the husband receives rent from now on. Part of me thinks I should stick to the contract, since it is in writing. However, is the contract still binding in a situation like this? It seems like she is leaving the property because she probably can't afford it, so shouldn't I be paying the one who actually is making the mortgage payments and living there?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
Until you are given written notice directing you otherwise, continue to pay the landlord stated in the written rental agreement.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2015 at 9:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters