QUESTION

Who do I sue the cotractor who completed a faulty roof or realtors or sellers who contracted him?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2017 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
FHA required the roof to be replaced upon purchase. My realtor and the sellers realtor work in the same office, my my realtor contracted her husband to perform the work as well as the sellers contracting him and paying for his services. Who would i sue?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Sack Rosendin LLP
Update Your Profile
First, get an estimate of the cost of repairing the roof and making it right, from a really good roofing company. That's the amount of your damages. If it is less than $10,000.00, you can sue to recover that amount in small claims court. If it's more but close to that amount, you might want to still sue in small claims court and give up the rest. Just prove the full amount, so that the court will be less likely to reduce the judgment any more. In small claims court, you will want to sue the sellers and the bad roofer. Your lawyer will need to know more before deciding whether or not to add the real estate brokerage and any of the real estate agents.  If you appreciate this free advice, please remember to refer me to any friends or acquaintances who need a lawyer. Referrals are still our best source of new business. Do you have a revocable living trust to protect your heirs against probate? Probate takes forever, is expensive, and is annoying. Do your family a favor. Set up a trust, and put all your property, especially any real property, into the trust. Since it is revocable, you can change it, add to it, take property out of it, or even cancel it completely, at any time. We set up such trusts, provide a pour-over will as a back-up for any property that does not make it into the trust, provide you with blank durable powers of attorney for health care and financial decisions, in case you become incapable of making such decisions while still alive, and convey one piece of real property to the trust, usually the family home, for $1500.00. If you would like to hire me to do this, let me know, and I'll send you a list of the information I need.   Dana Sack
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters