QUESTION

Who do we need to talk to about transferring a deed on a home?

Asked on Oct 08th, 2012 on Real Estate - Texas
More details to this question:
My mother passed away in May. With no will. My step dad is currently in the home. Which is fine. All the kids are in agreement in transferring the house to him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You likely need a real estate attorney, or an attorney that practices probate matters. Please see: http://www.martindale.com/Results.aspx?ft=1&frm=freesearch&afs=real%20estate%2C%20probate%20texas This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2012 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters