QUESTION

Who is in fault if he withheld information on the property we were supposed to buy and now it’s up for foreclosure?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
We breached a contract but both parties did.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Much too complicated to answer based on this brief information.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2013 at 12:03 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. I suggest that you contact an experienced real estate attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 8:20 PM

Report Abuse
Can you prove that the seller knew about the problem before he sold to you? If so, you have him for fraud. But that won't help you having the foreclosure affect your credit if the mortgage is in your name.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 11:39 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Offices of Frank Granato
Update Your Profile
Depends on the facts.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 11:38 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
You need to provide much more information before you can get an answer. You want want to have a consultation with an attorney to go over all of the facts.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 11:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters