QUESTION

Who is legally responsible for my termites and why?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
My daughter lives in a trailer park, she is buying the trailer that she lives in. She discovered that she has termites. She has talked to the manager of the park and was told it was her problem and that the park wouldn't help. Just what can be done if anything? To the best of her knowledge they weren’t there when she bought the trailer.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Since most trailers are made of metal, how does she have termites in the trailer? On what basis do you think the trailer park owner caused the termite infestation? Who owned the trailer before and did they make any type of inspection? How long has she lived in the trailer, when did she buy it, what inspections did she make, etc.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2015 at 4:50 AM

Report Abuse
It's her problem.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2015 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Bakersfield, CA at Dessy & Dessy
Update Your Profile
The termites are your daughters responsibility, as the mobile home park simply rents the space. like any homeowner, your daughter needs to hire someone for regular bug spraying.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2015 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters