QUESTION

Who is my landlord, is it just the wife or both the wife and her husband?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have a lease with wife for rental room in a private home. Her husband of 26 years is not. Husband pays the mortgage, wife hoards all rent monies from 2 other tenants. My lease is at will, month to month. Wife wants to evict me, husband says no. Wife is out of control intrusive, destroyed my property, looks through my windows, comes into my room without notice. I made roots in the community and I don't want to move. Does husband and wife both have to agree, or can wife evict me? She served me a notice to quit by breaking into my room, while I was in it. Now she scares me. If I sue, would I have to sue both?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Who is the legal owner of the house? Just the Husband, Just the Wife or both? If it is both you must treat them as the "entireties" e.g. one unit. Further you have a lawsuit against the legal owner because of the actions of the wife in breaking into your private space, and not providing you with "the covenant of quiet enjoyment". etc. Therefore, while you have a lawsuit against your landlords, I recommend that you find a new place to move to.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2014 at 7:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters