QUESTION

Who is responsible for a mortgage loan that has one person on the closing douments and a different person on the deed?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2012 on Residential Real Estate - Illinois
More details to this question:
I requested a mortgage refinance through countrywide in 2007, I was told my credit score was not good enough to do on my own and I needed a co-signer. My father accepted this responsibility. We went to the closing together and our guy through countrywide said that I could not be on the loan at all, but my father could finance by himself and in 6 mos, we could do a quit claim and get his name off and my name on. We agreed to this after advise from our countrywide mortgage broker. We did just that and everything has been fine. So, now 5 years later my monthy escrow which pays my taxes has raised my monthly mortgage payment $1000. I cannot afford this and requested a modification through my current mortgage company Bank of America. They are telling me I might not have any options because my father is the loan holder, but his name is not anywhere on the mortgage, as he was quit claimed off. They are trying to figure out who is responsible for the loan? What do I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James B. Spina
A quit claim deed transferring title does not generally affect the mortgage lien.  The same people will still be responsible for the mortgage.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 11:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters