QUESTION

Who is responsible for clearing branches or trees that fall from my property on to the easement?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
Two neighbors have easement through 1/4 mile of my property. They maintain the basic roadway.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Normally, the property owner must not allow or cause the easement to be unusable. But it sounds as though you may have shifted some of the burden to them [either orally or in writing, but best to get it in writing].
Answered on May 05th, 2017 at 8:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters