QUESTION

Who is responsible for equipment in an Apartment?

Asked on Jul 15th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
I moved into an apartment and my ladlord left his old refrigerator and oven in the apartment. A week later I discovered that the oven was not working, stove top works fine. I brought it up to my landlord and he stated it was my responsibility to replace it. I believe as it was his equipment it's his Who is right here?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
This will depend on the terms of the lease. If there was no lease, generally you are under no obligation to repair any 'equipment'. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Tenant Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters