QUESTION

Who is responsible for modifications of the duplex I'm renting if wheelchair does not fit through bathroom door?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
I live and pay rent in duplex. I recently became disabled. My wheelchair does not fit through bathroom door and bath chair does not fit in the tub.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Probably the landlord. You may have to file an ADA claim.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters