QUESTION

who is responsible for new damages after inspection contingency removal?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2015 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
Right before closing, we found more items that were believed to be good under inspection report but now damaged after inspection contingency removal. The seller agent believe the contingency removal releases them of all liabilities or damages. Is it right?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
I assume that you are using the California Association of Realtors Residential Purchase Agreement to buy a single family residence.  I also assume that you have a real estate agent that is representing you as the buyer in this transaction.  Talk to your agent about this issue.  If he can't resolve it, talk to the real estate broker of record that employs your agent. Read your purchase agreement.  Paragraph 16 provides for a Final Verificaiton of Condition.  If the property is not maintained in the same condition as it was upon contingency removal, then your remedy as the buyer is to: (1) make a request for repairs to the seller; (2) get a credit from the seller for the costs of the repairs; (3) cancel the purchase.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2015 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters