QUESTION

Who is responsible for rent when one of the roommate leaves?

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
If the roommate who left signed the lease, which will expire in two months, is the remaining roommate responsible for the extra-rent until lease expires?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Yes, but you can sue your co-tenant in breach for the difference.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2012 at 5:54 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
They both are responsible.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2012 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Pearl River, NY at Law Office of Bijal Jani
Update Your Profile
The lease generally dictates who is responsible for payments. If the lease only states one room mate's name, then the legal responsibility falls on the named party, unless you can show otherwise.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2012 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters