QUESTION

Who is responsible for the damage from water heater leak?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
We are a 3-year tenants of a home. The water heater was pushing 20 years old and rusted out. The resulting leak damaged the drywall platform on which the water heater stood. There was no drain pan. It is in the garage, which has concrete floors. The rental company is now trying to charge us for the water heater removal fee and the new plywood for the platform.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

The owner of the property clearly is responsible. You did no damage to the water heater and did not have to repair it.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2017 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse
They are responsible.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2017 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters