QUESTION

Who is responsible for the damage to my house?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2021 on Residential Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
We bought a new house, and gave the guy 60 days to move out after closing. On the 60th day, we gained possession. Upon entering, the barn is covered in mold. $13.5k worth of damage. We were never alerted to the site, otherwise we would have handled it immediately. The seller refuses to pay for the damage. Help :(
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
Depending on what the contract for sale says, you may have a cause of action against the Seller. Do you know when the mold happened? Did you inspect the property and not see it? Did you hire a property inspector to inspect the property prior to purchase? Typically, unless the contract of sale says otherwise the seller is responsible for damage to the property after sale.  
Answered on Aug 08th, 2021 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters