QUESTION
who is responsible for title insurance, buyer or seller?
Asked on Jul 21st, 2020 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
We purchased this home 4 years ago and was charged title insurance by the Title Company. They did not charge the seller and no credits were shown. Now we are selling and the same Title Company wants to charge us title insurance as the seller, not the buyer, with no credits shown. What gives?
1 ANSWER
Ancillary Probate Attorney serving Miami, FL
at
Stephen R. Garcia-Vidal, P.L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
You are entitled to a re-issue credit. I would have to look at your policy. It also depends on the contract. Contact me at sgarciavidal@garciavidallaw.com.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2020 at 8:02 AM