QUESTION

Who is responsible to repair water damage from a leak in a Condo?

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2013 on Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am the owner of a Condo on the 2nd floor of a two-story condo building. I have been informed this morning by my downstairs neighbor that their bathroom ceiling has water damage and they believe it is from a leak in my bathroom, which lies directly above theirs. I have contacted a plumber and the current tenant to schedule a time tonight when the plumber can come to the condo and determine where the leak is coming from. If the leak is coming from a pipe that I am responsible for I am going to pay the plumber to resolve the issue. However, as I have just found out about this issue a few hours ago and I am doing everything in my power to get the issue resolved, am I liable to pay for the repairs to the unit below? P.S: If the leak is found to be coming from a "Common Pipe" the Condo Association will be responsible to repair the pipe and all damages. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Sayreville, NJ
2 Awards
Who is responsible for water damage to an adjoining unit depends on where the water originates. It may not be from your unit. I would be happy Torpey with you to discuss your options.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 9:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters