QUESTION

Who is responsible to replace locks on community mailboxes in my neighborhood?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2016 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
I have an HOA in my neighborhood and it is extremely difficult to get my key into my mailbox lock. I contacted my HOA to ask if they would replace the lock and they said it was my responsibility. They are USPS mailboxes but I'm not sure if they issued the locks as well. I read through the rules and regulations that I received when I bought my home and it doesn't mention who is responsible for maintenance of the mailboxes or locks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Sack Rosendin LLP
Update Your Profile
In order to answer this, a lawyer will need to review the CC&Rs and the Condomnium Plan or PUD Plan, and the grant deed to your unit. Even then, there might not be a clear answer. If there is not a clear answer, then it would be within the authority of the HOA Board to adopt a Rule or Regulation governing repairs to individual mailboxes and their locks. Your HOA probably has not done that. It is possible that after reading all those documents, a lawyer might determine that the mailboxes are common area. That means that repairs due to ordinary wear and tear are the responsibility of the HOA, but repairs required do to misuse or abuse by the owner would still be the owner's responsibility. It will cost you $250.00-$500.00 to have an experienced real estate attorney do that research. Those fees are NOT recoverable from the HOA. How much is replacing the lock going to cost? It's probably not worth getting into a war with the HOA Board over a bill that small. If you appreciate this free advice, please remember to refer me to any friends or acquaintances who need a lawyer. Referrals are still our best source of new business. Do you have a revocable living trust to protect your heirs against probate? Probate takes forever, is expensive, and is annoying. Do your family a favor. Set up a trust, and put all your property, especially any real property, into the trust. Since it is revocable, you can change it, add to it, take property out of it, or even cancel it completely, at any time. We set up such trusts, provide a pour-over will as a back-up for any property that does not make it into the trust, provide you with blank durable powers of attorney for health care and financial decisions, in case you become incapable of making such decisions while still alive, and convey one piece of real property to the trust, usually the family home, for $1500.00. If you would like to hire me to do this, let me know, and I'll send you a list of the information I need.   Dana Sack
Answered on Jun 21st, 2016 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters