QUESTION

who is responsible when a renter fell through the first floor floor and broke their legs in three places. she was told that there is no insurance,,

Asked on May 26th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
who is liable for her injury.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Office of Walter Jennings, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I believe that would be the home owner's responsibility.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2012 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters