QUESTION

Who is the LANDLORD ? LANDLORD who signs as a lease must be the owner of the property, another person registered in Public Records or can be anyone ?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2016 on Residential Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The person that is signing my Lease like a LANDLORD not listed as owner in property records of the house rented; he says he is the spouse. The question is : Have legal value which has signed on as LANDLORD not so ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
The landlord is whoever signs the contract.  The owner of the property may have a property manager, or management company leasing the property.  You are entitled to know the ownership of the property, and get proof that the person signing the lease has the owner's permission to be the leasing agent.   
Answered on Oct 09th, 2016 at 2:51 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters