QUESTION

Who is the legal owner if the title of the motor home is in my mother's name?

Asked on Dec 04th, 2011 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
My grandmother has been paying the tax on a 79 mobile home as long as it has been on her property. (33 years) the mobile home is titled in my mother's name. My grandmother and grandfathers are the owners of the mobile home, but my mother still has the title in her name. I was just wondering who would be the legal owner?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Diane Marilyn Sternlieb
The titled legal owner is your mom.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2011 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters