QUESTION

Who notifies me if my court date changes? This regards a Detainer Summons.

Asked on Oct 05th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My landlord called and left a message on my phone stating the court date had been changes. The court clerk says it has not and the online docket schedule still shows the original date. Will I receive a notice from the court if indeed my date has changed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It depends on if you are represented by counsel.  Any documents that are filed with the court should be sent to you or your counsel in order to give you notice.  If you are not represented by counsel you should contact the opposing party's attorney to request any filings that have been made.  If you are represent by an attorney, your attorney should inform you of any changes with your case.  If your attorney has not informed you, you should immediately ask if he/she received notice of any filings that impact your case. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 10:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters