QUESTION

Who owns the fence between me and a neighbor?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2014 on Residential Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
We purchased a 40 year old home in unincorporated Jefferson County, CO in May that has a privacy along or near the property line with a neighbor. The fence slats/pickets are on our side, which indicates the fence was built by a previous owner of our property. Who owns the fence, and who's responsible for maintenance and repair?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
This could be a joint fence where both you and the neighbor are jointly responsible for the upkeep and repair or this could be a fence owned solely by you and thus only you are responsible for it. If the fence is not on the property line but on your property this is only one of many facts that can be used to prove that the fence is your responsibility.   If you've not spoken to your neighbor I recommend starting there.  Next the HOA if there is one, lastly the previous owner to see if there was any agreements make when the fence was constructed.   Good Luck,
Answered on Mar 15th, 2014 at 3:38 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters