QUESTION

Who pays for the water bill and homeowners' insurance on a rental property

Asked on Aug 01st, 2022 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My landlord is charging me for the water, homeowners' insurance, moorage, rent and Maintenace. There is no lease, and everything is itemized.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
these are expenses that can be included in a lease, in some leases the LL pays these items and sometimes the tenant does.  without a written lease you are a month to month tenant and the LL can put you out with 30 days notice. it is not illegal for these charges to be added but most LLs just charge rent and pay these expenses themselves note if there is an insurance policy, does it cover your personal property or is it just the LL's structure that is covered? check the policy and be sure.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2022 at 7:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters