QUESTION

Who will pay for deductible fee? the tenant or landlord? if the toilet fixture worn down?

Asked on Nov 24th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
My toilet bowl leak. When I saw the leak, the leak is from the back of the toilet bowl which is between the tank and the bowl. This occurs directly after I try to flush my toilet. I didn't notice any blockage because I couldn't even able to flush it since the flappers is broken. I'm pretty sure the leak is not from the top of the bowl or cause by the blockage because the water level on the toilet bowl is not high enough to cause any overflow. After i saw the leak from the back of the toilet, I immediately shut off the water source. I was also in a hurry at the moment. So I didn't call the plumber or notify the apartment. That night, i also didn't stayed at the house since i stayed at my friend house. since i thought shutting off the water source will solve the problem, and before i leave no more leaks. But in the morning they called in, and say that there is water intrusion coming from my apartment which damages other units below. The landlord called a plumber the next day and he keep
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
The rental agreement controls who will pay for the toilet.  If the rental agreement doesn't say anything about repairs, then it is the landlord's responsibility.
Answered on Nov 25th, 2015 at 8:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters