QUESTION

Who won the case if the judgments on defendant claim for cross defendant and against cross complainant?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
The judgment on plaintiffs claim for defendant and against plaintiff.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

I do not understand what the judgments were. If plaintiff lost on his claim, then defendant could not win on any cross-complaint because defendant did not have to pay any damages so has no case. Defendant is the prevailing party. In awarding costs, you look at the claimant against the defendant and what costs were involved in that, then the cross-complainant [defendant] against the cross-defendant as to the costs available as to that part of the suit. If on the cross-complaint, neither party recovers then there would be no prevailing party.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2017 at 7:29 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If the judgement is against the Cross-complainant, then the Cross-defendant won. If the judgment is against the Plaintiff, then the Plaintiff lost and the Defendant won. Hope this helps.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2017 at 7:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters