QUESTION

whos responsable to pay for the updated abstact if the buyer backed out days before closing?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2014 on Real Estate - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
the buyer had been disqualified three days before closing due to credit score. The buyer during our closing tried to go through another mortgage company. Now I'm receiving a bill for 705.00 dollars for the abstract. I don't believe I should have to pay for that since it was the buyer who backed out. Is this true?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Tulsa, OK
2 Awards
Your purchase and sale agreement should address this issue. You may have to pay and then deduct the amount from the earnest money. Look at the buyer breach and default section of your agreement.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 9:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters