QUESTION

Why am I still going to court if I still pay my rent

Asked on Oct 29th, 2022 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I paid the remaining rent two days before the court date I went to the office and they said they would cancel the court but today I received in the mail that I have to go to court December 12th because the eviction but I'm up to date with my rent so why do I have to go to court still.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
If you are still in breach of the lease, the Landlord can still move forward with eviction, however, if you have cured all breaches to the contract of lease, they are required to dismiss the case. Beware of late fees and having to pay lawyers' fees under the lease. Best to call the landlord up and tell ask them to dismiss the case.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2022 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters