QUESTION

WHY CAN'T I GET TITLE INSURANCE BECAUSE OF QUIT CLAIM DEED?

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2017 on Residential Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
MY DAUGHTER QUIT CLAIMED HER SHARE TO ME ON A PIECE OF PROPERTY. A YEAR LATER A JUDICIAL LIEN WAS PLACED AGAINST HER. NOW THE TITLE INSURANCE WILL NOT INSURE MY PROPERTY AND I CAN'T SELL.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
You'll have to bring your documents to an attorney to review and advise you.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2017 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters