QUESTION

Why do I get 3 Property tax bills I live outside Lancaster City. I have friends and co workers who only get 2 Property tax bills. Who can help me out.

Asked on Feb 11th, 2018 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I get 3 Property Tax bills. Lancaster City Property Tax. Lancaster County Property Tax and school District of Lancaster Property tax. I have co workers who live by the old Giant store in Lancaster, PA they only get 2 Property tax bills. Why am I getting 3 property tax Bills? Who can. help me figure out my situation. I have a copy of my mortgage deed if that helps. Thanks Kevin Navy Veteran.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
All real estate in PA is subject to payment of local, school and county property tax.  Your situation is normal.  Sometimes the local and school taxes are billed on the same bill.  It may be that you are in the same school district as your friends but a different municipality. 
Answered on Feb 12th, 2018 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters