QUESTION

Why does my mortgage company want me to set up a separate plan for me to sell one acre of the 2 acres of my residential property?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2021 on Real Estate - Texas
More details to this question:
I only owe 30K more on my home mortgage. If I sell one acre, I can pay off the whole mortgage. Is there a way to avoid having to set up a percentage mortgage payment for selling the one acre, and then turn around and pay off the rest of the mortgage, which I am afraid will increase the amount I need to pay to own my property. I am retired, living on soc sec and a tiny teacher retirement which has me living on 1421 per month and paying 500/month mortgage. I am trying to look at all possible ways to pay the house off to keep from going broke.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I don't think this is a Chapter 7 bankruptcy question.  You might want to redirect it under a different area of law. 
Answered on Sep 09th, 2021 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters