QUESTION

Why would my stepmother want me to sign an estate settlement . My father never had a will .

Asked on Aug 06th, 2018 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I'm an only child . My Fathers home is mortgage only in his name balance still owing . The deed is in both their names . Received letter today stating my stepmother and I were the only beneficiary and I need to sign paper that I'm satisfied with settlement and not contesting anything . Never aware of a settlement nor have I seen a will . What am I a beneficiary of .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Well you're right to not sign something you don't understand.  You should consult with a local attorney who might be able to get more information for you concerning your Father's affairs.  
Answered on Aug 13th, 2018 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters