QUESTION

why would you sign off oil leases mineral rights you didn't think you had

Asked on Oct 27th, 2015 on Real Estate - Texas
More details to this question:
Oil company need us to sign for 7 ares we have the mineral rights  And 7ares they said we  don't but my grandfather gave to his siste But my father said not the mineral rights
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The oil company is probably trying to make sure that anyone that could have received an interest is signing the interest over to them. Perhaps the probate was not completed. Perhaps there were questions about the will. Perhaps a land-man found something prior to your grandfather's receipt of the minerals that caused a question in the heirship. Perhaps they are merely being extra-cautious. If you have any questions, then you can probably ask a landman. You can see whether they will pay you a little extra money for the extra acreage, but I am unsure of their answer. 
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2015 at 6:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters