QUESTION

wife and i used our home to bail a friend out of jail now we need to sell

Asked on Feb 24th, 2013 on Residential Real Estate - Virginia
More details to this question:
will the bond prevent the sale
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It could. That lien will have to be released to sell the property so contact the bonding company or Commonwealth's Attorney now, and try to work out a way to get it released if the property is sold. You don't want to wait until a contract comes in to find you have a problem.  If you are buying another house, the lien can likely just be transferred, but it will have to be recorded after any mortgage that you use to buy the next property.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 8:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters