QUESTION

wife moved out of our home in ny a year ago. she now wants me to buy her out $200 g's. I'm 63 years ols on social security. can she force a sale in co

Asked on Jul 29th, 2016 on Commercial Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
i also work out of my home for last 25 yeats
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Buy her out of what?  Sell what?  If she owns real estate with you she can force a partition, and you can buy her out.  However, a divorce might be the better way to adjudicate this.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2016 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters