QUESTION

Wife trying to evict me due to text agreement & prenup.

Asked on Jan 30th, 2016 on Residential Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Turtle Creek, PA. Wife filed divorce, 90 day waiting ends Feb. 23rd. She originally said I could stay in home til June, 2017. I said June 2016 is more likely. Approx end of Dec 2015, I upset her & she demanded I leave by Feb. 1st, 2016 instead. I said fine, because she has anger issues & vast connections in the game development community, so it'd be easy for her to keep me from getting hired. It's what I went to college for, so if she put rumors out to keep me from getting a job, it'd be devastating. The exchange happened via text, so she has proof I "agreed to leave". Changed my mind a few weeks later, don't want to leave yet, she's threatening court, using the text to evict me. Plus, our prenup says upon separation I'll move, but we aren't separated. We have separate rooms, but interact daily, had sex & slept together many times lately. She also used the prenup to take my name off the lease, starting Feb 1st without my knowledge, citing the separation thing. Is any of this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It is unsual for pesons in a divorce to remain living in the same house together for any length of time. If you previously agreed to leave upon separation, what good will it do to quibble over the technicalities of whether you are separated?  in the event of a dispute and you're proven right, she'll conform to the separation standard and you may then need to leave.  Best bet is to negotiate a peaceful departure and move forward to try and conclude the divorce amicably. 
Answered on Feb 11th, 2016 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters