QUESTION

Wife's name is on the deed but not on mortgage

Asked on Sep 28th, 2015 on Real Estate - Utah
More details to this question:
My wife is listed on the deed to a mortgaged property. The property is mortgaged in her ex husbands name only. She is making payments and has been for several years. She no longer lives there and is considering selling or explore other options to get away from making the payment.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
First of all, it is your wife who seems to do something about this issue, as the decree of divorce may have some bearing on all of this. It is possible that she was ordered to pay on the house, though why I can only guess. The Decree should address how that property is divided, and how to handle the situation. Your wife really needs to get with an experienced family law attorney to review the Divorce Decree, and the fact situation. Then your wife could obtain reliable assistance and advice. I have handled cases such as this, should you be interested.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2015 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters