QUESTION

Will a Correction of Deed suffice if the owners name was incorrectly recorded on the deed? The name is transposed.

Asked on Feb 21st, 2014 on Real Estate - Virginia
More details to this question:
My wife's name was recorded in the incorrect order on our VA Land Deed. Do we need anything more than a Correction Deed to show true ownership and not trip and Title Search verifications.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A deed of correction should suffice; if you have the actual original deed, you can also mark through the incorrect name, write in the correct name, get the parties to all initial the change, write in the margin an explanation of why it is being corrected, and then re-record it in the Clerk's office. 
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2014 at 8:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters